Thursday, October 29, 2009

Random

Week three of training is kicking my azz! Period damn dot!!! OMG I'm like really trippin' hard on this stuff. First off it came so quickly. Seems like just yesterday I was on week one and now, oh boy. How bout at one point during the workout, I'm supposed to be jogging for three minutes straight. That doesn't seem like much saying it, but it is!!!! I so wanted to go back to the 90 second jog, 90 second walk stuff.

One of my fb friends posted this on the same day I wanted to regress, it said: Sometimes we don't make as much progress as we would like. Don't get discouraged. Don't go backwards. Keep a good attitude and do the right thing, even when it's hard. Be encouraged because your due season is coming.

Oooooh weeeeee, so on time!!!

I will not go backwards, I'm going to push forward! I will not be discouraged!!

Dollface is better. Still not 100% yet but much better. Her asthma was out of control. Her doc said she is supposed to be on her inhaler everyday and her appetite is back with a vengence. Believer was on the phone with me one day while I was picking her up from school and she heard first hand about the hi, I'm hungry, greeting. LOL!!!!

I think I'm addicted to coffee. I get a serious headache if I don't have any. This is not good. I need to slow it down drastically. Just what I need, another addiction. NOT!!!!

Mom had some dental work done last week. She's prepping for dentures and the dentist pulled 12 teeth in one sitting. That should be damn illegal. Nobody should have to endure such torture. She was a mess that day but she has really been a trooper in the process. I take her back tomorrow for some more work because she feels one of her remaining teeth is broken. Heaven help! She's been surviving on all soft foods. I made homemade broccoli cheese soup and split pea too. Of course she's had all the pudding, applesauce, jello and yogurt one can, when they have no upper teeth. She's having major cravings though. I sure do understand. She just wants something to chew on. G suggested I buy her a teething ring. *sigh*

Can you believe it's almost November? Doesn't it seem as if President Ob.ama got into office just yesterday? Time is flying man!!!

One of the besties is closing on her house next week! Her birthday was on Monday, she said this is the best birthday present she has ever gotten. I'm too proud of her! She has overcome some hella obstacles but she has turned it all around and is doing major things with her life now. I love that chick! She's awesome, no beyond awesome! No doubt God has worked it out for her and the fam!

Halloween is in a couple of days and my little chica wants to be a cowgirl. We of course are going trick-or-treating and to a Halloween parade in To.ys R U.s and a party too. She is going to have a ball! I love seeing all the little kids dressed up having good, clean, fun.

Watching old reruns of Ro.seanne and this show was hilarious, or I'm just tired as hell now. I'm laughing way too much at these fools.

The new stove comes tomorrow, well today since it's 4:42 in the morning. I had way too much coffee, way too late. I had my last cup at 10:53 last night. What in the world was I thinking? Yeah not thinking at all, just getting that much needed fix!

Ok guess I'll go get a couple hours of sleep.

Monday, October 19, 2009

Monday Monday

Thanking God for blue skies and sunshine!!! Whooo Hooo!!!! I am going to cherish these next couple of days because after that our weather is going to get funky again. I mean cold, rainy and dreary. So any day with sunshine is a plus to me.

My Dollface is still sick. This is day number 3 that she is missing of school. Her mom took her to Urgent Care yesterday and is following up with her reg. doc today. This has me a little worried because my chica never misses school and another thing is she has absolutely no appetite and Dollface is a member of the clean plate club! She is always, always hungry. She greets me everyday with, "Hi, I'm hungry." She has this constant cough and they gave her antibiotics yesterday. I'm not a fan of antibiotics since I was in the hospital last year. That crap had me sicker than sick. I'm gonna go see her later and I'm gonna spray myself down with Clor.ox after I leave her. Uh, I can't be sick, no way baby!

Did workout #3 yesterday!!! Feels good to be doing something physical. Tomorrow starts a new regime of a brisk 5 min walk, 90 seconds of jogging and two minutes of walking, alternating for 20 minutes. Yeah baby!! I can do this!!!

Got the refrigerator repaired last week for a total of $265.00 and the repairman came out for the oven the same day but Sea.rs charges you for each appliance that you have serviced even if it's on the same day. Boooooooo to you Sea.rs. He said the oven would cost like $350.00 to get repaired, the parts he had with him didn't work. We said no thanks, we will just buy a new one for that ridiculous price but we still had to pay him $125.00 for the service call. *sigh*

So now I'm off to run some errands on this glorious, sunny, blue sky day!!

Friday, October 16, 2009

Getting off that couch...

Did my second workout today and whew boy!!!! This is going good so far! I feel amazing after working out but during *lol* I'm like what in the world was I thinking? One more workout to go with the current walk briskly for 5 minutes then the 60 second jog 90 second walk alternate. I did a total of 25 minutes today as opposed to the 20 minutes the first time. I'm guessing that's right. I sure would love a workout buddy though.

Thanks to the brown blogger for that info. I looked it up and yeah that's awesome!!!! Gotta call to speak with someone because they only have marathons and half marathons and I'm so not ready for 12 miles. That isn't even on my radar for right now. Just let me get this 5k down and I'm good!!!! But I could volunteer for sure.

Got my test results back from my 3 month pap. All is well!!! Came back normal. Thank you Jesus!!!! Going for my follow up to radiology next week and getting my boobs smooshed the following week. I must stay on top of all these appts. I was soooooo scatterbrained that I totally missed my followup for the 6th. Didn't even think about it until I found the appt. card in my purse. *slaps self upside the head*

So much was going on with the murder of my uncle and running here and there til I just completely forgot about it. But I rescheduled and all is well.

One of the ladies in my weekly speaker series class has been diagnosed with stage 4 cancer. We have the same oncologist and she had been going for many, many, many tests. Our doc felt something wasn't right. So she kept pushing until she did find something. My heart hurts for her. I wanted to scream, I was sooooooo sad!!!!! This is her second go round with cancer. I know the healing power of prayer so I immediately started praying. I honestly don't know what I'd do if this mess came back. Yes I do, I'd fight it with all that was in me just like the first time. It's just that it's so mind blowing!!!

Dollface has caught the ickies! Girlfriend hasn't gone to school for two days. This is the first time she has missed school in like 4 years. She was in kindergarten the last time she missed a day, maybe it was preschool, not sure exactly. But now we are gonna have to work even harder to catch up. *sigh*

Yall know how we do at the beginning of the school year. We be all fighting and whatnot cause she hates when I make her study every single day!! But you know she loves getting all those honors and awards at the end of the year!!!

Oh yeah she isn't taking violin either. I'm truly upset about that but nothing I can do. She told her mom she wasn't doing it and her mom said fine. WHATEV!!!!!!!!!

She's now in the choir at school but I seriously want her to get back to the violin. She was really good at it. Talking bout dude (her instructor) is mean and she had to cut her fingernails because they were too long and she loves her nails! Totally stubborn little chica!!!! What am I gonna do with that little girl?

So now I'm off to run some errands on this cold, gloomy and chilly Friday afternoon.

Still feeling inspired!!!!

Happy Weekend Yall!!!


*******Edited to add********

Believer!!!!!!!!!!! OMG!!!!!!!! Thank you so much!!! I got your package in the mail today!!! You are the best!!!!!!!! xoxo!!!!!

Wednesday, October 14, 2009

From Couch to 5k

Whoooo Hoooooo!!!! My first workout is done!!! I'm gonna need a bambulance in the morning for real!!!

I need a few basic essentials to get this running thing going like proper workout gear. I also need a watch with a timer cause I know I lost track of what the hell I was doing. LOL!!!

My workout for the first week is a brisk five minute warmup walk. Then alternate 60 seconds of jogging and 90 seconds of walking for a total of 20 minutes three times a week.

Now ok I'm already confused. Am I supposed to do the 60 seconds of jogging/90 seconds of walking for 20 minutes plus the 5 minutes of brisk walking in the beginning for a total of 25 minutes? And please tell me what am I supposed to do for a cool down? Just stretch for 5 minutes or what? Back to the drawing board. Oh and dummy me didn't do any stretching beforehand, just the brisk warmup walk. Wrong, wrong, wrong. I was soooo excited to get started that I totally forgot to stretch!!! Yowsa!!!!!!!!

My body was like WTF are you doing? My hips and thighs were burning something fierce and I was like yeah baby kiss all that flab goodbye. It's a new day!!!! Ooooh I feel good!!!!

Yay me!!!

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

Sunday's Marathon

I have been inspired!!!! On Sunday I went down to the BOA Chic.ago Ma.rathon to watch a friend participate in it. Dude was awesome. His unofficial time was 4:44. I should play that in the lottery lol! To witness soooooooo many people, 45,000 in all, run 26.2 miles is infreakingcredible!!! Man that's athleticism at it's highest form. We were all trying to calculate the distance. One friend said that it was like running from the Southern burbs to the inner city. Dude that's a hell of a lot of running. We saw a man with one leg and crutches running. We saw a man with two prothesis running and he did it in a little over two hours, running. There was a blind man running with a guide of course. We saw much older people running and they were doing it yall!!! Made me proud as all get out. If they could do it, why not me?

So your girl here is thinking no more excuses. I'm gonna start running. Yeah I ain't hardly bout to do no 26.2 miles and that's for sure but I am definitely going to start training for something on a much smaller scale like maybe a 5k *or even smaller* lol. I am no athlete by any stretch of the imagination but my mind and body need a complete rehaul. I have been sooooooo very focused on my cancer treatment and now that I've gotten over that hurdle I have to place the focus on something different. I need a whole new mindset and one that doesn't include doctors, nurses and meds!!!

I'm excited about this new journey I'm about to begin. I feel exhilarated and renewed already. Talk to me tomorrow after I finish my first workout. Baby I'm gonna be a mess I know this already! I surely will take all advice because Bunny don't know nothing, nada, nathan bout' running. Gonna goo.gle myself silly but I am gonna do this. Writing it down and making this happen *thanks Monnie*.

I'm proud of me and I'm oh so excited for my future!

Here's my friend after he finished the race. He rocks baby!!!
video

Thursday, October 8, 2009

Trio


Me, mom and my favoritest auntie in the whole wide world!

Monday, October 5, 2009

Yeah that's right!

Today I had an appointment with my gyn. and today she uttered the words I have been longing to hear. She said, "You are disease free." Hell to the muthafuckin yeah baby!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I kicked cancer's azz!!!!!!!!! Square in the fucking azzzzzzzzzzzzzz!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Bye bitch and don't you come back no mo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

That is all.

*ahem*

A more detailed and slightly civilized accounting of my year with cancer will be forthcoming!