Monday, November 29, 2010

Post Thanksgiving Randoms

I was going thru my archives for when I was going thru chemo treatment and man I was a busy soul!! I was determined not to sit around the house and feel sick. Every week I was on the go, living life and loving life, even in the midst of the biggest storm EVER. Ain't God Awesome?!? There is no way on earth I could have gone thru all that and still remained sane. Well as sane as a crazy person like me could be! LOL!!!

Whoo Wee!!! Praise God all that is over!!!

Thanksgiving was wonderful! Dinner with the fam and friends. Then later went to the B.Friday sales with 3 teenagers!!! We had soooooooooo much fun. Out all night long!!!! Got to Target around midnight and stood outside in the freezing ass cold til 1:30 and I said I can't do this bull!!! Fuckasale!!!!! Took my frozen azz to get some coffee and hightailed it over to Old.Na.vy. Stood outside about 10 minutes cause they had a 500 person limit in the store. Yeah it was crowded as hell in that joint. We were in there for 2 hours!!!! Got a few things for the Dollface and the 3 girls got some stuff too. On to the mall next door. Stayed there for about 2 hours shopping and laughing with all the other mad crazy folks!!! One of the teens didn't bring her contact case or solution, so we had to find a drugstore. Problem was, none of them were open yet. So we went to a grocery store for her stuff after hitting a couple of strip malls. She took out her contacts about seven that morning and then we headed to breakfast. Then the sleepies hit and two of the girls were wiped out!!!!!!! I went to one more store in the mall to pick up some Bandalino shoes for my mom, while the girls stayed in the car. The shoes were originally priced at $60.00, I got em for $24.00!!! YAY ME!!!

Dropped off one of the teenagers at home in the boonies and then went to another mall. Picked up some hella good stuff and by this time it was 10:30am and I was getting sleepy!!!! Drove the two cousins home and they had crashed by this time. I laughed!!! Thought they'd be wide awake the whole entire time. Came home stashed all my stuff, left some at a friends house, got in the bed and crashed for a bit. My body was soooooooooo sore I had to almost bathe in wintergreen alcohol. Cramps in my legs and thighs like crazy!!! I'm old I have to keep reminding myself!!! LOL!!!! Shoulda gassed up the wheelchair man!!!!

So I couldn't get the Wii fit bundle and nobody has any now. But mom will be cool cause I'm taking her to Vegas for a couple of days, a week before before Christmas. Yeah I got a good deal on some tickets and hotels rates are super cheap. We have family in Vegas so that should make up for it I hope.

This week is going to fly by!!! AND we are leaving for a cruise this Friday!!! I AM TOO STOKED!!!!! So this week will be dedicated to packing and getting ready to leave the windy city!!! Hello Florida, Bahamas, St. Thomas and St. Maarten!!!

Working out like crazy. I got an exercise guru on my tail!!! That's a good thing!! She always says, "Don't play with me, I WILL FIGHT YOU!!!" LOL!!! Keeps me on my toes, such a good thing!!!!

So grateful to God for blessing me all the time. Even when I don't deserve it.

Giving Him all the Thanks!!!!

Wednesday, November 17, 2010


What up!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Big echo in this joint!!!

Went to see The Lion King tonite and it was fab!!! The costumes and the set!!!!!!!!!!! Baby the colors just grab you and the dancing and music, I loved it!!!!!!!!! So glad I got to see it with my Dollface too!!! Did I tell yall that chick is my height???? Yes my little babydoll is going to be taller than me in just a matter of minutes because I swear she grows everyday!!!! Her dad is pretty tall so yeah, she gets it quite naturally.

Today was report card pickup day and my girly made the honor roll!!! Woot Woot!!!

So proud of her!!!!

Missed working out today, boooooooooooo!!! But I won't tomorrow so yay for me!!!

Mom wants Wii fit for Christmas, so guess who will be picking that up prob on Black Fri?

Yep she gets what she wants. Sometimes :)

I need a new cell phone provider. AT&T sucks. Those jokers just went up ten whole dollars on my bill, for what???? I can't call Mars or nothing can I???

That ten dollars could be going in my gas tank hell!!!!!

Gonna put up the Christmas decorations on Saturday, well help her to bring that ish up from downstairs cause tell the troof and shame the devil. I AIN'T DECORATING NOTHING!!!

That ain't my game. I let her have fun and do that crap and she loves it!!!! Be looking all pretty and whatnot lol!!!

I miss him. I always miss him more around the holidays.


Bought the cutest hat today and rocked it right to the Lion King. Yeah I was cute as hell in that hat and WARM too. #HATESBEINGCOLD

I think i might treat myself to an Ipod/touch or some type of thingy for Christmas. I don't know really yet. Music makes your workout go by sooooooooooooo much quicker!!!

Gonna finish paying off some of these medical bills that have bitten me in the ass for the past two years now. Yeah it's been 2 years since I was diagnosed with cancer.

KISS MY ASS cancer. I told you i was gonna kick its butt right?

I did that ish!!!! Like it was trying to steal something!!!

Loves life man!!!

Life is good man!!!!

Tuesday, November 16, 2010


Hey yall I'm back!!!!!! Gotta find all the oldies that I used to frequent and learn how to do this blog ish all over again. I'm mostly on facebook now. Over the summer I met some cool folks from blogland. Hey yall!!!!! Turkey day is next week. Gonna be some good eating going on!!! I'm working out a lot and I hope I lose all this weight I gained over the last year. Ok just a quick update to say I'm back!!!